Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody and even rotten — like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, even when used in a remedy.
Health and wellness — It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.
It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. Calendula massage oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.